Board Certification & Approved Education Providers; SB 1196

The law isn’t even effective yet and everyone wants to know where, when and whether they need the “board certification” required by the changes to §718.112(2)(d), Florida Statutes in SB 1196. 

All good questions but please let me clarify – condo directors elected after the effective date of the law either need to provide the association with a certificate containing various representations or evidence they have completed an education course. 

The statute says: (Click here to read Lisa’s full post.)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *